teacher educators and curriculum philosophy in teacher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YUFU Sawako  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80183987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 信子  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00247123)
紅林 伸幸  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262068)
百合田 真樹人  島根大学, 教育学部, 客員研究員 (40467717)
川上 具美  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50631272)
熊丸 真太郎  島根大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70353133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教師教育者教育 / reflection / 理論と実践の往還 / 教育実習 / social justice / 教師教育 / teacher educator / 社会的正義 / 実務家教員 / 教師教育者団体 / 教師教育者 / SELF-STUDY / 教師教育構成理念 / 教員養成の高度化 / 教員養成カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create a foundation for following research development about the two research areas that have been overlooked in the field of teacher education in Japan. The two areas are: 1) who is the teacher educator, and 2) what is the philosophy of integrating the teacher education curriculum. The following points were clarified from overseas survey and data collected.
1)teacher educators are expected to play a role of promoting 'reflection' about the practice of student teachers and teachers . They are engaged in student teachers' coaches, professorial research, curriculum development. However their identity as teacher educator differ each country. 2) In the EU countries, <Social justice> is required as a basis for curriculum construction against economic globalism.