A Comparative Study of Teacher Professional Development for 21st Century Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Hironori  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00298449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日暮 トモ子  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70564904)
吉田 重和  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30549233)
古阪 肇  国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, フェロー (20710536)
鈴木 賀映子  帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60618221)
佐藤 裕紀  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60734001)
Research Collaborator Kamogawa Akiko
Motoyanagi Tomiko
Murai Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教員研修 / 教員養成 / 21世紀型スキル / TALIS / 継続的職能開発 / 新しい能力観 / キー・コンピテンシー / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many countries across the world have come to consider teacher professional development as playing a crucial role in the promotion of academic development measures that are based on a new concept of ability, such as key competencies and 21st century skills. While the teacher professional development carried out in China, Malaysia, Australia, England, the Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, Canada (British Columbia) vary in their implementation and state of participation, they share many common aspects, such as the advancement of training to improve teacher qualifications. We also referred to the OECD Teaching and Learning International Survey (TALIS) 2013, as an approach to classify the teacher professional development of each country into types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各国の教員、教員研修の現状や改革方向を明らかにしたこと、OECDの「国際教員指導環境調査(TALIS)2013」を参照して、教員研修のニーズ(自律的・内発的/他律的・外発的)と行政が研修への参加を指導するのか、支援するのかという観点から、仮説的に教員研修の類型化(内発的ニーズ・支援充実型、外発的ニーズ支援充実型、外発的ニーズ・指導対応型、内発的ニーズ・指導対応型、折衷型)を試みたことにより、日本の教員研修の現状や改革方向について検討するための示唆を得ることができた。