Implementation Process of Compulsory Education in the Ottoman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionToyo University (2019)
Waseda University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Kiyohiko  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (60755924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords義務教育 / オスマン帝国 / イスラーム / 教育史 / 東洋史 / 世界史 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the implementation process of compulsory education in the Ottoman Empire. Throughout my four-year research period,I published an English paper on the Ottoman public education act in an international peer-reviewed journal and introduced educational statistics, which is the basic data of compulsory education. In addition, I organized collaborative research with Turkish researchers and organized an international symposium. The results will be published as an English research book by foreign publisher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、オスマン教育史研究における80年来の通説を訂正し、当該分野の研究を進展させたところと、トルコ人研究者との国際共同研究を組織し、国内外の研究者との交流を推進したところにある。ともに、国内外の研究者から一定の評価を得、さらなる共同研究の組織化が始まりつつある。また、社会的意義としては、オスマン帝国やトルコ共和国の教育を、一般向けの講演会や初学者向けの概説で紹介したことが挙げられる。