Study of the "Mastery-Apprentice Relationship" as a Creative Educational Model: From a Perspective of the Theory of "Caring"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Kumiko  田園調布学園大学, 大学院人間学研究科, 教授 (80212744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 博美  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10528590)
Research Collaborator MURAI MINORU  慶應義塾大学, 名誉教授
Martin Jane Roland  マサチューセッツ大学, 名誉教授
SATO MITSUAKI  創作和太鼓, 指導者
OZAWA UTAKO  診療所, 看護師
IWAI TOSHIYASU  診療所, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords師弟関係 / 教育関係 / ケアリング論 / Negative Capability / 創造的な知 / 創造性 / 卓越性 / 受容性 / 「わざ」の伝承 / わざ / 感覚 / 伝承 / 知性 / 関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine some features of the
“Master-Apprentice Relationship”as a creative educational model from a perspective of the theory of “Caring.”Firstly, we tried to analyze the theories of Master-Apprentice Relationships based on the theories of “Caring,” and we re-examined the framework of this traditional model in education. Secondly, based on some researches in Japan, the U.S., and France, we made it clear that “Caring” relationship has been essential for constructing the “Master-Apprentice Relationship,”which eventually might create excellence in educational practice.
Finally,through this analysis based on the theory of “Caring,” we presented a possibility to reconstruct the framework of educational relationship, which is not limited to the field of the traditional arts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、第一に、高度な専門性を有する人材育成を試みるうえで、「ケアリング」関係としての「師弟関係」がもつ効果を検証し、モデル化した点にある。第二に、学術研究、医療、看護、教育、伝統芸能といった多様な領域に共通する「知」の様式が、創造性・汎用性をもつと同時に、その伝承の方途として「ケアリング」関係としての「師弟関係」モデルの有効性を提示した。以上に基づき、本研究の社会的意義は、多様性に基づく知識基盤社会における「高度な専門性を有する人材育成」の方途として、「ケアリング」関係としての「師弟関係」モデルがもつ広範な可能性を提示した点にある。