The Crossdisciplinary Studies for the 'Embodied Cooperativity' from the viewpoints of Researches on Early Childhood Education, Developmental Psychology, Group Formation and Brain Physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2017-2018)
Osaka University of Comprehensive Children Education (2016)
Principal Investigator
HIROTA YOSUKE  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60440963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥井 菜穂子 (高橋 / 高橋 菜穂子)  大阪総合保育大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90718298)
末次 有加  大阪総合保育大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (40784046)
Research Collaborator YANAGISAWA HIROKI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体の協同性 / 幼児の相互作用 / 集団時の脳機能 / 幼児教育学・保育学 / 幼児の相互作用・集団活動 / 脳機能 / 協同性 / 身体 / 相互作用 / 幼児教育学 / 幼児教育 / 脳科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the researchers have measured and considered the interactions of children on group activities from the perspective of ‘embodied cooperativity’.
The method (1) is scrutinizing the concepts of cooperativity in domestic and foreign literatures about early childhood education, philosophy, and sociology. As this achievement, the concepts of ‘embodied cooperativity’ were actualized mainly on the contexts of the philosophical body-mind theory and nature-culture theory.
The method (2) is investigating the group activities of kindergartens from neurological perspective. On the experiment of Feb,2017 and the additional experiment of Sep,2017, the differences of oxygen saturation in the prefrontal cortex of 5 years old children were examined with NIRS device on comparison between in the group and in the individual conditions. Although we could not attain clear evidences, these were attempts to clarify the part of the concept of cooperativity at the embodied level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、幼児期の子どもの観察から、共にまなざしを重ね、動きを合わせることで身体の協同性は現れ出てくることを明らかにしている。実際の研究としては、1)経験の知の言語化および2)科学の知によるその実証化との二つの方向からになる。1)は、協同する身体という実践現場での経験がどのような状態なのかを哲学や心理学の言葉で解明し、それを日常的な言語に説き起こしていく。2)は、科学的な保育に関する知見を現場での実験的な研究によって実証するものである。こちらは、主に幼稚園での日課活動時の脳機能実験調査から、分析・考察を行い、集団において協同性が発現している状態の身体を実証的に示すものである。