Pioneering Research on Restructuring of Education System and Transformation of the Role of Educational Administration Drawn on the Concept of Educational Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kaori  兵庫大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40556049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 裕己  滋賀大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (60335403)
山下 晃一  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324987)
大谷 基道  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (80705939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育エコシステム / ガバナンス / プラットフォーム / ネットワーク / 学級 / 相互作用 / 循環 / 役割分担 / 全体の調和 / 進化 / 生涯学習 / 社会に開かれた教育課程 / 21世紀型学力 / 地域をフィールドとした「教育」 / イノベーション / ガバメント2.0 / エデュケーション3.0 / 教育イノベーション・クラスター / 官民連携 / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure and the concept of "education ecosystem" have been specified from educational point of view. In an education ecosystem, the role of the government transforms from the education provider to the platform provider, controlling the balance of the whole system through metagovernance which coordinates the multiple governance arising on the platform. Picking up a student-centered and collaborative learning environment and analyzing the teacher-student and student-student relationship, it is indicated that an education ecosystem securing the diversity and harmony at the same time is actualized in a classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政や教員の教育への関与の在り方が変容することにより、様々な背景・学力をもった児童生徒が、主体的・協調的に学習に参加する教育エコシステムが成立し、高い学習成果を得ることが可能であることがわかった。