A new educational topic of cross-cultural understanding - Musical activities of German extreme-right groups-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AZEGAMI Taiji  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70184174)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords青少年保護 / メディア規制 / 青少年有害メディア / ラップ音楽 / rechtsrock / 政治と音楽 / ドイツ領東アフリカ / アレックス・カピュ / 青少年有害メディア審査機関 / 多文化共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following topics were addressed in this research:1) Racism in the 20th century: Influences of racial thought of M. Grant (The Passing of the Great Race:1916), H. St. Chamberlain (The Foundations of the Nineteenth Century:1899) and J. A. de Gobineau (An Essay on the Inequality of the Human Races:1853-55) on Hitler's racism.
2) History of German music culture since 1945 was briefly reviewed, and social problems with gangster rap (or ‘gangsta rap’) were analyzed using an example of German rapper Shindy’s CD 2013: German rapper Shindy released a music album "NWA" with the major star Bushido. Many expressions of glorification of violence and discrimination towards the LGBT community or women have been used in this CD and music video, and it has been classified as harmful by the Federal Review Board for Media Harmful to Minors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若い世代において人気の高いラップやロック音楽には、その歌詞の中に反社会的な内容を含むものもある。本研究では異文化との共生社会の構築を目指す現代のドイツが、こうした反社会的な内容を含む文化活動に対して未成年者保護の観点から実施している規制の事例を、青少年が好む音楽の事例を通して考察した。とくに基本法(憲法)に盛り込まれている未成年者保護への義務と表現の自由の保障という、時には大きく対立する価値の衡量に注目し分析した。こうしたドイツの事例研究は、日本においても、とくにマンガやアニメなどの青少年文化をめぐるメディア規制や異文化受容の際に生じうる諸問題を考える上で参考となるであろう。