Follow-up survey on educational choice of high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Sho  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 渉  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (00403311)
古田 和久  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70571264)
多喜 弘文  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20634033)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育機会の不平等 / パネル調査 / 高校生 / 母親 / 進路意識 / 格差・不平等 / 進路選択 / 進路決定 / 教育機会 / 奨学金 / 社会階層 / 学歴 / 家族調査 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project conducted a follow-up survey of respondents (mothers) who responded to the Survey of High School Students and Mothers 2012. Of 1,070, 778 mothers answered the survey (response rate is 72.7%). In this survey, we collected information on educational attainment of the focused child, mother's attitude, socio-economic characteristics. Using the data, we analyzed the bias due to non-response, differences between educational expectation and actual educational attainment, and drop-out rates. We also examined the determinants of differences between expectation and attainment and found that mother's expectation and household income affects educational paths after high school graduation. The data will be deposited to the SSJDA.