'Childhood' in Islamic Thought: The View of Human Development in Local Practice and Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mina  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30298442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 節男  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10172678)
サルカルアラニ モハメドレザ  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(教育), 教授 (30535696)
DANISMAZ Idiris  大学共同利用機関法人 人間文化研究機構本部, 総合人間文化研究推進センター, 研究員 (70631919)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイスラーム教育 / イスラームの子ども観 / 通過儀礼 / イスラーム思想 / 子ども / 発達観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research results are the following four points. First, it was reconfirmed that the concept of Baligh (Bulugh in Arabic) in Islamic teachings is important as a concept relating to human development which separates children and adults. Secondly, the passage rituals performed in each region differ in the timing and meaning of implementation. Third, in common with each region, the response to adolescence depends on the Islamic teachings and the social conditions in which the children are placed in the society. There is an ambivalent situation between them. Fourth, the treatment of adolescence gave rise to different interpretations of education, marriage, social communication, and clothes, and there were some discrepancies with religious teachings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イスラームは、独自の人間観を有する一つの思想体系であり、独自の発達観・教育観を有する。ここでいう発達観・教育観は固定的なものではなく、ローカルな文脈のなかで解釈・実践され、生成される動態的なものである。研究は、イスラーム思想のなかの「子ども」に焦点をあてることを通して、イスラームにおける発達観・教育観を明らかにした点に学術的意義があり、日本におけるイスラーム教育思想研究の不在に対し、新たな視点を提供するものである。同時に本研究は教育という観点からイスラーム理解に寄与する点で社会的意義を有する。