A Study on Home stay; Admitting International Students to local families in cooperation with Academic Institutions and Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Sachihiko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (70335397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 光一  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (50263330)
Research Collaborator Kumai Tomomi
Kumagai Keiji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホームステイ / 留学生宿舎 / 留学生教育 / 語学教育 / 異文化理解 / 学習成果 / 一般住宅宿泊 / 教育効果 / 社会スキル / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, highly expected positive effects of homestay accommodation is examined, from the view point of the learning outcomes. The research was conducted based upon the summer intensive Japanese program. As a result, significant homestay advantage on learning outcome was not confirmed, but those who seek deep understanding on host culture tend to choose homestays. Also they in fact acquired deep understanding on Japanese culture and real Japanese everyday lives. We, therefore, need more comprehensive approach to the homestays, including the multicultural understandings of host families、for further researches on this topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異文化イマージョン環境によって言語学習習得などが促進されるのではないか、と一般に期待されているホームステイであるが、先行研究では必ずしも習を統制できる環境とは言えないなかで、明確な「教科教育効果」特に「言語習得の伸び」ついては、個人差が大きく、明確なアドバンテージを見出すことは出来なかった。同時にその教育効果については、先行研究等が示唆するように、ホストファミリーを含めたゲスト・ホスト双方の異文化理解促進などについて今後の研究の焦点を広げる必要がある。