The research study about the career formation of college dropouts in Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SUGASAWA Takayuki  同志社大学, 学習支援・教育開発センター, 准教授 (30551999)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学中退 / キャリア形成 / 傾向スコア・マッチング法 / 学校から職業への移行 / 社会階層論 / 高等教育論 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the college dropouts’ transition from school to workplace and the chronological change in initial career formation of college dropouts in Japan society. In this study, I mainly analyzed 2005 and 2015 Social Stratification and Social Mobility (SSM) survey data. In addition, I complementally conducted the interviews with college dropouts. In the quantitative analysis using the SSM survey data, I undertook a comparative controlled study of college dropouts, college graduates, and high school graduates who did not move on to colleges. As a result of the analysis, I found that, as the generation became younger, the job opportunities for college dropouts were limited compared to college graduates and high school graduates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会学分野における中退者研究の定着・拡大を目指して、研究補助期間である2017年度には学術論文を1本執筆し、2018年度には学会報告を1回行った。その結果、東京大学社会科学研究所附属社会調査・データアーカイブ研究センターの共同利用・共同研究拠点事業である二次分析研究会「2019年度課題公募型研究」に採択され、研究会を組織するまでに研究を発展させることができた。また、本研究の成果(知見)は、就労支援政策等を立案する際の基礎資料としても活用可能であると思われる。そこで、学術論文、学会報告という形式にとらわれず、web等も活用しながら、研究成果を広く社会に還元(発信)していくことに今後も努める。