| Project/Area Number |
16K13551
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Yoko 広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (20772461)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 教育開発 / 学校運営 / 住民参加 / 復興支援 / 防災教育 / ジェンダー格差 / 安全な学校 / 公平性 / ネパール / 参加型評価 / モデル開発 / リーダーシップ / 防災 / パイロット / 全国展開 / スクールガバナナス / スクールガバナンス / 国際協力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research aimed to understand how the earthquake and the recovery process have influenced public primary and secondary schools and children and the socio-economic and cultural background since the Nepal earthquake in April 25, 2015. Based on the research findings, the public schools, which were covered by JICA technical cooperation to strengthen the school governance with improved community participation, have shown more effective progress in promoting their recovery and reconstruction as well as enhancing school disaster prevention system. Based on the output of the research, "the development model for establishing safe and secure teaching and learning environment at school" was developed; its effectiveness will be verified by the future research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究代表者がネパールで蓄積した実践と学術研究の成果、動機付けの自己決定理論に基づく学校運営改善プロセスに防災教育及び参加型評価の活動を有機的に組み合わせて、学校運営を持続的に機能させる「安全で安心な学校づくりのための開発モデル」を形成した。この開発モデルによって、動機の自己決定性が高まり、デシ(2000)が自己決定理論で説明する「行動を起こし、行動を維持し、パフォーマンスの質を高める」ことが可能となり、技術協力の成果の有効性と持続性が高められることが期待される。2019年度基盤研究(B)に採択され、この開発モデルの有効性を検証することで、日本型教育協力の強化が期待できる。