A Study on the Diversity and Ambiguity of Teaching Profession: Focusing on Teachers with Non-Linear Career Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAMATSU SATOSHI  愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10299331)
Research Collaborator Hasegawa Yusuke
Isemoto Dai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教職 / 教師 / ナラティヴ / キャリアイメージ / ライフヒストリー / 解釈学的アプローチ / 質的研究 / 質的調査 / 非直線型キャリアトランジション / 教師教育 / 非直線型キャリア / ナラティブ・インクワイアリー / 教師ナラティブ / インタビュー / ドキュメント / 教員養成 / ナラティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the methodological effectiveness of a qualitative study on non-linier transition teachers’ narratives. This study conducted a life history survey for teachers with non-linear career transition and a comparative survey on the teacher career images between Japan and Taiwan. The study has some important implications. First, the reality of "teacher growth" is an individual and relational reality that is constructed when the concept of "teacher growth" is used. And the adjustment of oneself to meet the social expectations of teachers and the changes in the cognition of one’s social self are contextually constrained by changes in positions, ages, and other factors. Second, the dominant story in educational reform, which requires teachers to improve their practical abilities, has increased teachers’ feelings of uncertainty. Third, “blaming teacher discourse” had a strong influence on teacher applicants’ consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、教師の非直線型キャリアに着目して「教師の成長」という前提や教師批判言説の問題を明らかにすると同時に,解釈学的アプローチの必要性と方法的規準を示し、教師研究の豊穣化の可能性を拓いたことに意義がある。また教師の資質能力に関する指標策定義務や可視化を言及する教育改革が、かえって、教師の不確実性を増大させ、教職への負のイメージを増大させていることを例証した。これは教師の仕事や生活の不安や困難さに目を向ける教育改革の必要性を指摘しており,ここに社会的意義が認められる。研究の成果は日本教育社会学会や日本子ども社会学会の研究紀要に査読論文として採択されており,学術的な意義が認められている。