An Observational Analysis of Deep Learning in Universities and Its Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUJITSUKA Tomokazu  宮崎大学, 教育・学生支援センター, 准教授 (30248637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村澤 昌崇  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
米澤 彰純  東北大学, 国際戦略室, 教授 (70251428)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学士課程教育 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of an on-site survey conducted at liberal arts colleges in the U.S. indicates that the following efforts are effective in promoting deep learning and developing self-motivation in students. Firstly, for students, the universities provide opportunities to take advantage of individual tutelage, study of second languages, study abroad, problem-solving projects, reflection by use of leaning portfolios, and senior research projects. Secondly, for teaching staff, the universities provide support in facilitating exchange, applying for grants for educational reform, assessing curriculum, organizing book seminars, and operating peer observation of classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、米国のリベラルアーツカレッジの調査から得た成果を日本の大学の現状分析と照らし合わせ、教育改善への提言をおこなった。たとえば、講義、実験、卒業研究がそれぞれ発展させてきた指導方法を1つの科目の中で柔軟に組み合わせることで多様な学習経験を提供すること、また、すべての授業形態で個別指導を充実させ、学習内容を個別化させることの重要性を指摘した。つまり、本研究の観察では、学生が質の高い多様な学習を経験し、それらをふり返り、個々の学習経験をこれまでとは違う角度から結びつけることによって学習が深まることが明らかになった。