Project/Area Number |
16K13554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohmori Fujio 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (10363540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 和弘 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
立石 慎治 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 主任研究官 (00598534)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教育政策 / 高等教育 / 大学院 / 博士 / 非正規雇用 / 大学職員 / 大学教員 / 非正規 / 専門職 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to explore the reality of non-regular employees in universities, this research conducted an Internet survey that covers non-regular employees in not only higher education sector but also business, industry or any other sector for a comparative purpose. The survey results have revealed severe conditions surrounding them including their job instability and insecurity, salary or wage lower than regular employees, anxiety for the future, discontent about the lack of esteem for a doctoral degree, dissatisfaction with underemployment not needing their expertise and disparity of treatment between tenured and untenured staff. On the other hand, overseas study visits to UK universities have brought about the findings about the rise of non-traditional professionals, distinctive from conventional academic staff and administrative staff, which are now career options for doctoral graduates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネット調査結果から窺える日本の現況と海外調査結果とを対比し、総合的に考察すると、我が国における博士課程出身の大学非正規職員の状況は、新専門職の勃興という捉え方よりは、高学歴ワーキングプア問題の一環という捉え方の方が妥当性が高いと考えられる。 本研究の政策に対するインプリケーションとしては、企業等の労働市場における博士の学位の価値を高める政策の必要性と共に、アカデミアにおいても、伝統的な大学教員職や事務職員とは異なる専門職の創出・普及の必要性を検討することであろう。