| Project/Area Number |
16K13555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMA Takako 富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (10711616)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 女子中等教育 / 職業アスピレーション / 学校文化 / 就職率 / 共学化/別学維持 / データベース化 / 産業構造 / 学校統廃合 / 進路動向変化 / データベース作成 / 進学率・就職率・家居率の算出 / 教育社会学 / ジェンダーと教育 / 中等教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I surveyed the following data on girls' high schools and girls' high schools of practical course founded until 1938 and created two databases: (1) on the statistics about the careers after graduation at three time points, and school basic data such as public / private, establishment year, and location etc., (2) on the processes of these girls' high schools and girls' high schools of practical course becoming new system high schools after the war, and the subsequent changes. Based on these databases, I analyzed quantitatively the influence of school culture on the formation of the career aspiration of girls in modern Japanese secondary education. And I made conference presentations on research results and made preparations for publishing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、研究期間全体を通じて、戦前期における高等女学校・実科高等女学校の就職率の地域差や学校タイプ、また戦後における戦前期の高等女学校・実科高等女学校を前身とする新制高等学校の共学化/別学維持の状況とその推移について明らかにした。これまで先行研究において全国的な推移や事例研究は行われていたものの、個別の学校の状況についてデータベースを作成し、計量的な分析を行うといったことは行われてきておらず、本研究において得られた近現代日本の中等教育女子生徒の職業アスピレーションを検討するための基礎的知見は重要なものである。