Longitudinal intervention study on home, school and individual factors that define the academic performance of elementary and junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionInternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI SEIICHI  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50292503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学業成績 / 形式的認知能力 / 社会階層 / 学習実践 / 学習習慣 / 縦断研究 / 介入研究 / 教育社会学 / 学習態度 / 学力 / 階層 / 学習意欲 / 学力問題 / 学習環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal intervention study on home, school, and individual factors that define academic performance was conducted in fiscal 2016 and fiscal 2018, targeting the cohort of elementary and junior high school students and their parents. The purpose of this research was to clarify the influence of the family environment on academic performance and to examine what practices of learning are effective. As a result, it was found that there are differences in the functions of economic resources and cultural resources of the family environment with respect to children's academic performance, and exercise habits of about 60 minutes per day are effective practices of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、子どもの学業成績に対する家庭環境の経済的資源と文化的資源の機能の差異を見出した点、および、個人内要因としての形式的認知能力や家庭環境要因としての経済文化的資源を統計的に制御してもなお、子どもの学業成績を規定する慣習的行動としての学習実践を見出した点にある。これらは、学齢期における子どもたち一人ひとりの学力を保障し、学力の社会階層差問題を解消するための政策的着眼点として重要な意義を持ち、学業成績を規定する条件性と変容可能性をふまえた上での日々の教育実践への示唆を提供するものである。