Comparative Case Studies of Effectiveness on Educational Innovations in Higher Education in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Hirosato Yasushi  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (40262927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発展途上国 / 高等教育 / 教育イノベーション / 持続可能な開発 / オンライン教育 / ブレンド型教育 / ブレンド型学習 / 「教育2030」行動枠組 / カリブ海諸国 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intends to examine the effects of education innovations in higher education in developing countries. It compared cases based on a typology classifying them into 8 groups according to three sets of criteria: (i) target audience; (ii) costs for beneficiaries; and (iii) internet access. Such effects can be measured by the extent to which education aspects in Sustainable Development Goals (SDG4) would be achieved in terms of“equitable access to high quality and relevant higher education”in developing countries.
The study: (i) assessed conditions under which an education activity can be considered as an innovative case, based on the review of theories and concepts of innovations through the literature survey; and (ii) examined elements and features of cases that would correlate to achieve“equitable access to high quality and relevant higher education”in developing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)」の教育面における目標(SDG4)」から、発展途上国における「質の高いかつ適切な高等教育への公正なアクセス拡大」として示唆される目標を設定した。この目標に焦点を当て、いわゆる教育イノベーション事例を8つの類型に分類し、それら事例の比較によって、目標と事例との概念的な相関を検討したことの学術的意義は高いと思われる。さらに、8つの類型を複合的に組み合わせる学習形態(例えば、対面学習とオンライン学習を組み合わせる「ブレンド型学習」)の効果について一定の所見を得られたことは、今後の発展途上国の高等教育における教育イノベーションを展開していく上での社会的意義が認められる。