An Educational Anthropological Study of Transnationalism among the Chinese Children in Hungary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sumiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50240099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスナショナリズム / EU / 中国系移民 / ハンガリー / 中国系新移民 / 教育人類学 / EU / 中国系の子ども / 教育経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the transnational educational experiences and career choices of the Chinese children and to identify the factors behind them, based on an anthropological fieldwork including the perspectives of parents and the Chinese communities. The study revealed that the transnational career choices of the Chinese children differed among siblings and were affected by factors such as their parents’ socio-economic background, word-of-mouth communication in Chinese communities, their nationality, and their academic performance. This resulted in a diverse range of career choices among the Chinese children in Hungary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではハンガリーの中国系の子どもにみるトランスナショナルな進路選択の多様性と、それを生み出す諸要因を明らかにした。そこでは、主流社会の学校に適応することがトランスナショナルな進路選択に結びつく場合もあった。
本研究を通して、教育におけるトランスナショナリズムをめぐる問題は、学校への適応・不適応によるホスト国への統合をめぐる問題と複雑に絡み合っていることが明らかになった。EU諸国の移民の子どもの教育やアイデンティティ形成を把握する上では、統合とトランスナショナリズムの両者を視野に入れなければならない点を実証的に明らかにした点に、本研究の意義がある。