Between bilingualism and semilingualism: Linguistic divide and multiple language competence and performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Katada Fusa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70245950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイリンガル / セミリンガル / リンガ・フランカ / 母語による公教育 / 認知的思考の言語 / 言語格差 / 英語一極集中 / マルチリンガル / 言語と学習力 / 公教育言語 / 言語多様性 / 多言語運用能力像 / オートリンガル / 継承言語 / 母語 / 教育の言語 / 教育人類学 / 言語デバイド(格差) / 自然言語vsリンガ・フランカ / グローバル化時代の五技能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of educational anthropology, this research investigated issues which local school children in multilingual societies face in public education, in which the unipolar concentration of English is accepted as a well-established norm especially in developing countries. The questionnaire survey on ‘language awareness’ is developed and conducted. The term ‘semilingualism’ is defined as a linguistic competence that is not fully developed to support conceptual thinking, and the semilingual phenomena are shown to occur behind the bilingual/multilingual competence. EFL (English as a lingua franca) and ENL (English as a natural language) are linguistically and functionally distinguished, and the mother-tongue language is justified as a most accessible language for conceptual thinking. Language divide is defined at the internal and externals levels, and a foundation is laid out for dissemination of the semilingual phenomena and language-divide with respect to English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「リンガ・フランカとしての英語」と「自然言語としての英語」を言語学的かつ機能的に区別し、バイリンガルの利点が強調されがちな従来の研究と言語教育現場に対し、「セミリンガル現象」が認知レベルで生じていることを啓蒙する礎を築いた。また、セミリンガルという用語をその定義とともに提示し、世界に広がるセミリンガル現象の学術的研究を活発化させる礎を築いた。更に、グローバル化時代に要請される基本技能にコンピュータ・リテラシーとリンガ・フランカを位置づけ、英語一極集中が世界の教育界で拡がる状況の中で、英語との間の言語デバイドの軽減を促す具体策が望まれることの意味と啓蒙を促す礎を築いた。