Development of systematic curriculum incorporating Ainu culture and local teaching materials-Challenge to mass consumption society-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Isayama Kuniko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70167732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 健  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30374755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアイヌの生活文化 / 先住民族 / カリキュラム / 授業実践 / 大量消費社会 / 授業 / オルタナティブ / 系統的カリキュラム / アイヌ / 小学校 / 教材化 / カリキュラム開発 / 地域教材開発 / 少数民族文化の比較研究 / 小学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to incorporate the life culture of the Ainu people into elementary school education, we worked on a lesson curriculum plan that combines systematic curriculum guidelines and teaching materials in accordance with them. First, we conducted an investigation into the educational situation regarding indigenous peoples in Taiwan, Alaska, and Canada as an advanced initiative, and identified the philosophy that contributes to the coexistence of indigenous peoples with nature and the sustainable development of society. Next, while paying attention to the viewpoint of nature and the world view, we have developed a trial curriculum based on the viewpoint of the systematic curriculum in Japan and individual teaching materials. After that, as a part of the lesson practice, a trial class was held at an elementary school, and discussions were repeated on its application to the educational curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アイヌ文化の諸外国・先住民族の世界観との比較を含む系統的なカリキュラム化の教育研究は、萌芽的な取り組みとなる。成果を学校教育に取り入れることにより、現代の大量消費社会の持つ弊害に対して、別の価値基準(オルタナティブ)導入することのできる視点の教材開発としての意義がもたらされる。
学校・家庭・地域が連携した教育支援活動を通して、地域コミュニティーを活性化(文部科学省)することへの貢献。アイヌ文化振興法への貢献。学校教育・社会教育として、持続可能な社会へと志向する主体を育てることができる意義がある。