A Development of Cross-Curricular Local Learning Tool Using Yokai Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design (2017)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Hiroya  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (60744670)
Research Collaborator NISHIKAWA Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妖怪文化 / 地域学習 / ワークショップ / データベース / まち歩き / 観察力 / 想像力 / まちづくり / 表現力 / 教科教育学 / 民俗学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to integrate Japanese "yokai" (Japanese monstrous beings) culture into community-based learning focusing on three aspects. The first is indigenous folkore, the second is historical/geographical documents, and the third is imaginary beings. These aspects are associated with Japanese language education, social education and art education. To configure cross-curriculum learning, the author designed a participatory workshop called "Yokai Collecting." This program involved walking aroud town and trying to imagine the hidden story of the place where the participants feel that a "yokai" might exist. Throughout the period of this research, the author carried out programs designed for elementary school students to adults, and constructed a "Yokai Collection Database" as a platform to make the results available to the public.