Research on Environmental Education Introducing Biophilia to Raise Environmental Ethics Awareness in Biological Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoko Yamamoto  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (40738580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオフィリア / 生命愛 / 環境教育 / 生物教育 / ディープ・エコロジー / 自然との一体化 / キャンベル生物学 / ウィルソン / 環境倫理 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Literature research has revealed the following. Environmental education practices where biophilia (love of nature) has been introduced are mainly based on ecological theory and environmental ethics. The biological education practice in which the biophilia has been introduced has various purposes such as scientific cognition, awareness of the value of biodiversity, and raising students independence to classes. Contents of class and the school stage that introduced the concept were diverse. In addition, as a result of the recognition survey on the biophilia hypothesis for junior high school students, it became clear that the students judged about the pros and cons of the biophilia hypothesis based on their pet rearing experience and family’s preference for life. Furthermore, it was suggested that contact with the familiar nature of the schoolyard activates the biophilia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカを中心として、バイオフィリア(生命愛)の概念を導入した環境教育、生物教育の多様な展開とその特質が明らかになったことより、生物教育において、環境倫理意識を高めるためだけでなく、生物学の授業への生徒の主体性や、科学的探究を通した科学的認知を高めるなど、多様な教育目的にバイオフィリアを活用できる可能性が示唆された。また、中学生への認識調査、授業実践の結果より、身近な動植物とのかかわり方と生徒の環境倫理意識・行動との関連が明確になった。これらの知見は、生徒が生態学を学びつつ環境倫理意識を高め、環境保全に寄与する態度を育成するような環境教育を開発する際に生かすことができ、その点で意義がある。