Research on Reproduction of Basic Nature View of Modern Science in Science Education in Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokiwa University (2018)
Tokiwa Junior College (2017)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ohtaka Izumi  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70176907)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理科教育 / 基本的自然観 / 明治 / ドイツ / 近代科学 / グローバル化 / 近代科学の基本的自然観 / ドイツ科学教育論 / 理科教育学 / 近代科学の自然観 / 再生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fundamental problem was elucidated, such as how the formation and reproduction of the basic view of nature in modern science were carried out in the introduction of German science education that began in and after the Meiji 10's, etc. As a result, the following findings were obtained.
First, in the westernization and standardization since the Meiji period, the transmission and reproduction of the basic natural view of modern science has been carried out, but there are still problems. Second, the transmission of the view of nature in modern science since the Meiji era is likely to reduce the potential contribution of Japanese traditional view of nature to scientific research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の理科教育、非西洋諸国の科学教育の充実を図る上で重要な次の諸点を指摘した。第一に、明治以来自然観の西洋化・標準化が推し進められてきたが、近代科学の基本的自然観の伝達・再生産には依然として問題を残していること。第二に、近代科学の基本的自然観の伝達は、科学研究における日本の伝統的自然観の独自の寄与可能性を低下させる懸念もあること。第三に、科学の教育、科学の研究活動において、母語が積極的な意味をもっていること。第四に、新学習指導要領解説理科編(2017)では「理科の見方・考え方」が強調・例示されているが、それらよりさらに基底的な近代科学の基本的自然観についてはまったく言及されていないこと。