Integration both learners' and teachers' perspectives in evaluating mathematics lessons based on blackboard writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiakira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60199289)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords板書 / 授業研究 / 授業評価 / 研究授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on research lessons, I intended to evaluate the lessons by asking both children and teachers to point to "What is the most important part in today's lesson?" on the blackboard at the conclusion of the lessons. However, it was difficult to collect data from children immediately after the lessons, therefore data were collected only from teachers.
As a result, a tendency to emphasize "summary" was found, and it became clear that there were many teachers who considered "important" when "summary" was written in the language of the children. On the other hand, some teachers also pointed out that the "Neriage (kneading up)" scene is important. So far, no clear pattern has been found. I categorized the board writing in "content" or "process" and found that there was almost no description about "process".This finding suggests a new approach to lesson evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授業の評価は、逐語記録を作成するなど多大な時間と労力を要する。簡便でかつ有効な評価方法はないか、というのが本研究の動機である。
授業の国際比較により、わが国の算数数学の授業では、板書を消さない傾向が顕著であることが判明している。そこで本研究では、この特徴を授業評価に活用することを試みた。具体的には、研究授業に焦点を当て、1時間の授業の全体像が残っている板書について、授業直後に「今日の授業で重要な箇所はどこか」を授業を観た教師と児童に指し示してもらうことにした。研究の結果、明確なパターンは見出せなかったが、思考の過程に関する記述が殆どないことが判明し、授業評価への新しい手がかりが得られた。