Designing game-based learning programs for information literacies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kimi  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00612996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺島 哲平  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (30433569)
名城 邦孝  常磐短期大学, キャリア教養学科, 准教授 (90623421)
Research Collaborator SEKI atsuhisa
MIYAZAKI masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報リテラシー / 情報活用能力 / 読書教育 / 図書館情報学 / ゲーミフィケーション / ゲーム / アプリ / 図書館 / 図書館利用者教育 / 学習ツール / デジタル・ゲーム / ゲーム型学習アプリ / 即興的学習 / 創造性 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 大学図書館 / つながる学習 / 「つながる学習」 / ゲーム・デザイン / 学習環境デザイン / デザイン研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the importance of information literacy is increasing more and more. Based the research findings in library & information science and reading research, We developed 3 game-based learning program for information literacy:(1) RPG-styled library use education program, "Libardry". (2)Card game "Libardry Card", in which players should come up with ideas for solving various school life problems quickly.(3)game-styled learning app "Libardry app", which is based on "Libardry Card".In our research, we tried out pilot studies for (1) and (2). And we found that the viewpoint of game design or ludic context helps students to talk problems in libraries as "fun" or enjoyable ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新学習指導要領では「教科等横断的な視点に立った資質・能力」として、「情報活用能力(情報モラルを含む。)」が示され、国語科においては「情報の扱い方に関する事項」が新設された。一方、複数の読書実態調査が明らかにしてきているように、日常的に図書館を利用しない層も存在しており、またこれまで「楽しみのための読書」が強調されてきた結果、情報を得たり活用したりするために図書館を利用することへのイメージが持ちにくい児童生徒も存在している。本研究の意義は、図書館と児童生徒との間にあるこのようなギャップが存在する中で、ゲームデザインの導入によってそれを乗り越える方策を見出したことにある。