Developing Program of special education in Law-Related Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO YASUHIRO  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (70346295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野坂 佳生  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (70377422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords法教育 / 主権者教育 / 特別支援教育 / プログラム開発 / 特別支援学校 / 教材開発 / 特別支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop program of law-related education for children with disabilities.In this research, 1) After investigating the current state of law-related education for children with disabilities, 2) with the cooperation of the second Tokyo Bar Association and Gifu Prefecture Bar Association affiliated lawyers to achieve the research purpose The teaching materials were developed from the viewpoint of "collecting information necessary for selection and selecting candidates" and "selecting based on rational reasons", implemented at the lessons of school, and verified the students' comments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで皆無であった知的障害を持った子どもたちを対象とした日本の主権者教育=法教育の授業開発を行うことができ、かつ、その授業実践を行うことで、授業の有効性を検証することができた。特に、「選ぶために必要な情報を集め、候補者を選ぶ」授業では、「候補者を選ぶ」「その理由を答える」だけではなく、更に、「合理的に選ぶためにはどのような情報が必要なのか」を検討し、発言することを求める難易度の高い授業であったが、一定程度の教育効果を見取ることができた。