Eye-tracker analysis on reading music in primary teacher's college
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Isami  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30585203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 京子  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40173877)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords読譜 / アイトラッカー / 器楽教育 / 教員養成 / 視線分析 / 読譜指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed eye gaze during the reading of sheet music prior to sight-singing without performance, in subjects who were college students at a primary teacher's college. The subjects were comprised two groups: 36 experienced students and 29 novice students. The music was displayed on the monitor of an eye-tracker system. The composition was separated into six areas of interests (AOI), and each subject's fixation count and fixation length were recorded for each AOI.
Students who had experienced musical education could read all measures evenly. Students who did not have experience of musical education showed longer fixation length per each fixation count. The efficient reading of the music by experienced students appears when they read it with fewer fixation counts and shorter fixation length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読譜の視線研究は,初見試奏やそれに伴う「楽譜の先読み(EHS)」に関するものが多い。しかしながら,読譜についてアイトラッカーなどの視線分析装置を用いて結果を可視化して分析する研究は世界的にも非常に少ない。
また,それら近年の先行研究でもサンプル数が少ない上に,ヒートマップなどを用いた定性的な分析が中心であり,視線停留回数や各々の視線停留時間を視点にした定量的な研究は見られない。本研究において,具体的な視線運動の数値の計測・分析を行うことで,対象者の読譜時の特徴をより明確に表すことができた。これらの結果は,これからの読譜指導のための新たな教材づくりに繋がって行くことが期待される。