Lesson development study of Asian global education with class practices in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yoshikazu  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90284223)
Research Collaborator ONODERA Kaori
ISHIMORI Hiromi
KANG Heeeun
LI Jiaqi
ISHII Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバル教育 / アジア型 / 国際理解教育 / 授業実践 / 授業開発 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the process of globalization, Asia has becoming an important network area of the world followed by the United States and Europe. Although Asia has different cultural and historical backgrounds, it is still possible to find loose commonality and solidarity that is different from other regions. Considering these points, I focused on ‘diversities’ and ‘commonalities’ in Asian countries and developed session contents (themes) for students to be able to acquire concrete knowledge and information. As a result, I derived the six themes of 'Founding Myth', 'Language and Culture', 'Values', 'Human Resource Development', 'Food Issues' and 'Environmental Issues.' Preparing five sessions for each theme, I was able to configure totally thirty session contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル教育や国際理解教育の重要性は認識されているものの、その内容・方法は各学校及び各教員に委ねられており、またその実践は概ね断片的であり、系統性という点からカリキュラムの未整備状態にあると指摘されている。本研究はこの傾向に対処するため、つまり系統性のある授業実践を行うためにはどのようなコンテンツが相応しいかを考えようとするものである。仮に一回限りであるなら、例えば海外の姉妹校との交流を企画することも考えられる。ところが授業の系統性を考慮すれば、学習者に教えるべき個々の内容を具体的に、順を追って提供することが必要である。したがって本研究はグローバル教育授業の提案型研究として位置づけられる。