A Study of the Development of a Competency Model for Generic Competences specific to History Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University (2018-2019)
Saga University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Utsunomiya Akiko  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40611546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 信之  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (20345771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンピテンス・モデル / 21世紀型能力 / 汎用的能力 / 日本とドイツの歴史教育学 / 日本とドイツの一般教育学 / 21世紀型能力 / 日本とドイツの一般教育学研究 / 日本とドイツの歴史教育学研究 / 一般教育学 / 歴史教育学 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 各教科の教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a competency model for Generic Competences specific to history education by analyzing the application of a German model to Japanese pedagogical research. The model draws on the findings of comparative studies of competency models used for general education and history education in Germany and highlights correlations and the level of cooperation between the two disciplines.
We conducted a comparative analysis of the competency models applied to general education and history education in Germany in 2016. In 2017, we completed a second study that compared the competency research on these disciplines in Japan and Germany. We independently investigated a competency model for research on history education in Germany in 2018. Thereafter, in 2019 we conducted a comparative study of these models to develop a competency model specific to history education in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義の第1は、ドイツの一般・歴史教育学研究におけるコンピテンス・モデルを包括的・総合的に明らかにしている点である。第2は、ドイツのコンピテンス・モデルを一般・歴史教育学研究の両面から考察している点である。第3は、一般教育学研究と歴史教育学研究の両面から日本の歴史教育固有のコンピテンス・モデルを開発した点である。第4は、開発したコンピテンス・モデルに基づいて歴史授業を開発した点である。歴史教育固有のコンピテンス・モデルとそれに基づいた歴史授業の開発が本研究の独自性であり、挑戦的な取り組みとなっている。