Development of ESD Curriculum for Regional Revitalization Based on Nuclear Emergency Preparedness Education (NEPE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Noboru  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60274510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子力防災教育 / 原子力発電 / 放射線 / カリキュラムマネジメント / リスクコミュニケーション / コミュニティスクール / UPZ / 高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 防災教育 / エネルギー / 環境教育 / リスク / ESD / 原子力 / 地域創生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan's disaster prevention education (DPE), establishment of NEPE including secondary disasters of nuclear disasters is desired. Along with the investigation for current situation of the NEPE in Japan, issues for spreading were examined through teacher training activities. It was observed that while the NEP manual is well prepared by the local government where the nuclear power plants are located, the emotional care of children and management of shelters are not sufficient. Furthermore, in order to promote the spread of NEPE, it is necessary to consider the frame of DPE to improve the related subjects such as the method of obtaining radiation information and its utilization and the improvement in understanding the power supply and demand system. In addition to that, it is necessary to cooperate with moral learning including value judgment and understanding of others, and it is desirable to construct an education system involving local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,災害時に原子力発電所などの施設が二次的な事故を起こす場合を想定した防災計画・訓練が求められているが,実際の訓練からは個々の住民への対応や受け入れ先住民との知識量・考え・感覚の差に起因するトラブルが予想される。これを予防し,無用な被ばく等を防ぐためには,放射線に対する理解を促すための教育体制・手法の整備に加え,そもそも原子力発電、艦船、放射線源を扱う施設などの存在を科学的・技術的・社会的な視点に加え,価値判断・他者理解を含めた道徳的な観点から考察できる人材の育成が求められる。本研究では,原子力防災マニュアルの整備状況と課題を示した上で,学校で原子力防災教育を進めるポイントを示した。