A Study on the Program of Moral Education in Cooperation with Students' Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70634484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 浩崇  広島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10633935)
杉原 薫  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (60610897)
山口 裕毅  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 講師 (50735272)
渡邉 満  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (30127740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords道徳教育 / ドイツ / フランス / イギリス / アメリカ / 道徳・市民教育 / 市民性教育 / 学校と保護者の連携 / イギリスでの学校訪問調査 / アメリカでの学校訪問調査 / 教育制度 / カリキュラム / 教育学 / 家庭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, firstly, we analyzed the efforts and academic discussions in the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany and France, and tried to clarify how schools conduct moral education in collaboration with parents. Secondly, we investigated how to secure the competence of teachers for moral education in these countries, and examined the way of moral education in cooperation with parents. Surveys in each country have revealed that teachers in these countries are engaged in moral education in collaboration with each other and in cooperation with parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の道徳教育研究はこれまで主に「道徳の時間」のみに目を向ける一方、学校全体での取り組みや保護者との連携をについては十分に考慮してこなかった。だが、本研究の成果に基づくならば、これまで「道徳の時間」や「教科としての道徳」を設けてこなかった国々も、一部の教科・領域の時間を核としながら、担任以外の学校スタッフや保護者をも巻き込みつつ、学校全体で道徳教育に取り組む仕組みを設けていることが明らかとなった。本研究は、これまで「道徳の時間」にその関心を限定しがちであったわが国の道徳教育研究の研究対象を広げることの重要性を示すものでもあり、従来の研究を補完しうる新たなアプローチの必要性が明らかとなった。