Project/Area Number |
16K13580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KABASHIMA Yuko
MAEMURA Takumi
ITOU Tamaki
SASAKI Rika
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 絵画表現 / 美術教育 / アクリル絵具 / 絵画制作 / 絵画技法 / 教材研究 / 芸術諸学 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I made a manual of the technique by the acrylic paint which I have studied so far, and researched the method to develop it as an art teaching material that can be used in the school education field. We conducted interviews with art material makers and artists, and asked for advice from art teachers at junior high and high schools, and conducted technical courses at junior high and high schools, and surveyed how junior high school students and high school students acquired techniques. Also, by producing and presenting my work, I presented the possibility of new acrylic paints and an expression utilizing materials called paints that can not be tasted with "digital" expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、多くの中学・高等学校では美術の授業においてアクリル絵具が使われている。しかし、多くの美術教員はアクリル絵具の特性をあまり理解しておらず、以前に多く使用されてきたポスターカーラーと同様の扱い方をしている状況が見受けられる。また、以前ほど美術教員が自分自身の作品制作に勤しむ時間は、現在の学校教育現場にはなく、そのため専門的な絵画技法を習得する機会をなかなか見つけられない。さらには、多くのアクリル絵具の技法書は、授業教材として活用することを目的として作られていない。 この様な現状から、絵具での表現の魅力を実感できる美術教材開発のための調査・研究をおこなった。