Establishment of an education program that focuses on the importance of oral health management in palliative care patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YUKIKO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10582778)
Research Collaborator Takeda Yasuo
Imasaki Tomoko
Matsuoka Chieko
Uemura Miki
Shimoinaba Yasuyuki
Yamada Yukiyo
Ohno Yasushi
Ito Emi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords終末期がん患者 / 専門的口腔管理 / 緩和医療 / palliative care / 歯科医療者に対する教育 / QOL (=quality of life) / 口腔関連QOL / 介入研究 / 専門的口腔ケア / QOL / 口腔ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an "educational program that focuses on the importance of oral management in terminally ill cancer patients." A specialized oral care program tailored to such terminal cancer patients has not been currently implemented. The contents of the education program have three parts: pre-training, word training, and briefing session. Pre-training consists of systematic learning and practical learning, which emphasizes the treatment of patients. After the training, the trainees will carry out 6 days of word training and share the contents of each training at a briefing session.
The program has started in 2016, and the evaluations and improvements of the educational program were made with the evaluation from the students in 2017. After the evaluation, we have completed the new education program in 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期がん患者に応じた専門的な口腔管理プログラムは現状では実施されていない。このプログラムを実施する患者側への意義は,適切な口腔管理を受けることで患者は口腔内の苦痛や疼痛を緩和できることである。そして,終末期がん患者は体調の変動が大きいため,常に相談できる歯科の存在をもてることの2点である。
終末期医療でプログラムを実施する意義は,専門的知識をもつ歯科医療人の育成により困難な症例にも対応が可能になる点と,専門的な口腔管理ができる人材が増えることで医療全体の質が向上することの2点である。