Development of Teaching Materials for Supporting Wind Musical Instruments Performance with Implicit Evaluation Perspectives of Accomplished Instructors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Daisuke  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70397438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉山 めぐみ  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (20710867)
森下 孟  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (70642528)
國宗 永佳  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90377648)
山本 樹  創価大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (30535266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吹奏楽 / 演奏支援 / 音高 / 音量 / 音形 / 熟達した指導者 / 物理量 / 管楽器演奏支援 / フィードバック / リーフレット / ロングトーン / アプリケーション開発 / 教材開発 / ルーブリック / 暗黙的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the teaching materials for supporting the individual practice of the beginners of the wind musical player were developed. First, we developed a Web application “Pik-kun” to support long-tone exercises. The system displays the pitch and tone shape of the performance sound visually and gives feedback to the player. Second, we developed a leaflet for beginners to practice by effectively utilizing Pik-kun. This leaflet provides an ideal sound form and several problematic sound forms. Students can practice by comparing them with their own. The result of the experiment using these materials was positive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、管楽器の初学者を対象とした新しい練習の形を提案できた点である。従来、個人練習で利用できるのは、チューナーやメトロノーム等しかなく、個人での振り返りが困難であった。しかし、本研究の成果を用いることで、継続的に自身の演奏音を録音したものを、音高だけでなく音量の観点からも、視覚的・聴覚的にも振り返ることが可能となる。また、これまで、熟達した指導者が暗黙的に有していた判断基準を、演奏音の物理量を用いて客観的に表現できるようになったことは、本研究の意義であると言える。