Project/Area Number |
16K13584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Sasaoka Chisato
Shiina Humito
Nakamura Masami
Fujita Yuzuru
Motomatsu Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 社会参画 / 社会的役割 / 実用・実践知 / 「公-共-商-私」 / 社会問題科 / 公‐共‐商‐私 / 実践的知識 / 社会問題 / 実践力 / 問題解決力 / 社会参画学習 / ソーシャリゼーション / 授業モデルの開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researcher reached conclusion on constructing the teaching plan of social studies for cultivating citizenship as follows: ① The object of the teaching plan is to cultivate, ② Basically, that pragmatic knowledge and skills are not limited to one's own.On the contrary, teaching plan should aim at learning what social actors are able to do and should (not)do for social issues. Therefore, When constructing this teaching plan, teachers should set four social actors, thatis, government, volunteer organization, business, family including oneself. This approach to cultivating citizenship is innovative and posible to do easily in the clasroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平成18年の新「教育基本法」の精神に則った社会科授業の在り方を具体的に示すことができた。新教育基本法は「旧教育基本法」を大きく転換し、個人を最優先する個人主義的自由主義から、コミュニタリアニズム的発想に立つものとなった。その最も顕著な表れが「社会参画」できる国民の育成の強調である。平成10年ごろから、社会科教育研究者たちは、社会参加や社会参画を念頭に置いた授業モデル・プランづくりに取り組んできたが、実践可能なものを創り出すのは容易ではなかった。 本研究の成果である授業モデルは、学生が教育実習先でも実施できるようなものとなっている。こうした実践可能な授業モデルを開発したこと、これが意義である。