Development and evaluation of usefulness of objective structured practice examination in teacher training stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShumei University
Principal Investigator
TERAMAE Hiroki  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 准教授 (90599028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 豪  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (60635754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords客観的実験技能試験 / OSPE / 教員養成 / 理科実験 / 理科教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In teacher training, in addition to teaching skills and curriculum development, students who wish to be science teachers for secondary schools and students who are interested in primary teachers are required to master skills of science experiments. Also in the recruitment screening exams for public school teachers, there are local governments that impose practical exams of science experiments and observations, so the applicants must obtain such skills as teachers.
In this study, we developed the Objective Structured Practical Examination (OSPE) for students in the teacher training stage. In particular, in elementary and junior high school, we worked on the evaluation of experimental skill tests for microscopes used in all grades, and verified the validity of test items and evaluation methods from trial tests. As a result, it became clear that the variation of scoring by evaluators was small, and the usefulness as an experimental skill test was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員を志望する学生が減少していると言われており,教員採用選考試験の倍率も下がっている自治体が多い。ベテラン層の教師も減りつつあり,地域や学校内で受け継がれてきた教員の実験技能も一定の水準を維持するのが難しい状況にある。初任者が一人で理科を指導しているという学校も存在し,教員養成段階で確実な力をつけることが望まれている。本研究では,教員養成段階で身に付けておくべき実験技能を評価し,各学生の状況を把握し,課題を見つけ,対応することが可能となる。こうした試験を実施することにより,理科教育の充実を図り,安全な理科実験を行い,次世代を担う子供たちに適切な指導ができる教員養成につなげることが可能となる。