Interdisciplinary Research about the Concept onf "race" and "ethnicity" in Anthropology and Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kyoko NAKAYAMA  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50411103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人種・民族 / 概念 / 文化人類学 / 教科書 / 教員 / 授業 / 人種 / 民族 / 認識 / 参与観察 / 創られる伝統 / 授業づくり / 作られる伝統 / 文化人類学と教育 / 学際的研究 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historically, teachers in Japan have taught “race” and “ethnicity” through an unchanging viewpoint essentially establishing the terms as a concept. In this study, I first surveyed how “race” and “ethnicity”have been expressed in social studies textbooks since the 1870s, and researched the actual situation of understandings and recognitions concerning the words among students and teachers. Second, I found and analyzed lesson plans from the US and Australia that included the contemporary theory of anthropologists about “race”. Third, I examined the recognition and understandings about “race” and “ethnicity” among Chamorro in Guam and the Mariana islands since they have been ruled under colonialism for 400years and their situation is hybrid. I organized the research team with researcher and teachers. We developed the teaching methods and materials and gave a lecture at a teacher training conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本では文化人類学の研究成果は、歴史学や科学などの他の学問と比べて、学校教育にあまり反映されてこなかった。そして、教師の思考や教材の内容は学問の進展とは乖離していた部分があった。それは文化人類学と教育をつなぐ学際的な研究や実践の試みが不十分であったからである。
多文化社会が進展し、地域や学校には多様な風貌や文化的背景の人々が混在する中で、日本人が未だにもつ「人種」という概念が、差別意識を助長しかねない。本研究により日本の教育に文化人類学の研究成果が反映され、人類の様相に関して進んだ理解をもつ外国の教育事例に学び、児童生徒、教員の意識改革に貢献できるという社会的意義がある。