Physiological analysis of affective effects of advice for learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Naoko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (30706586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 恭史  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70309079)
前迫 孝憲  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
江田 英雄  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 教授 (00395237)
Research Collaborator SEIYAMA Akitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数学教育 / 脈波 / 呼吸 / 皮膚コンダクタンス / 助言 / 脈拍 / 生理学 / 情意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study simultaneously measured physiological indices of learners in an experimental environment similar to the typical learning environment. The aim was to elucidate the affective influence that an instructor's advice has on learners in physiological terms. Specifically, pulse wave, respiration, and skin conductance were simultaneously measured and the effects that two kinds of advice-“positive advice,” advice that encourages learners, and “negative advice,” advice that promotes awareness in learners-have on learners were examined.
As a result, the respiratory rate, which represents a reaction to stress, increased during negative advice. Skin conductance, which reflects the level of arousal, was higher during negative advice. Our findings suggested the possibility that negative advice not only increases learners' level of arousal but also increases their stress level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における生理学データを扱う教育研究は,欧米諸国と比較すると十分とはいえない。そうした中,学習者に与える影響を生理学的に分析した点に,本研究の学術的意義がある。
また,本研究では,教育場面を想定して,他者からの関与である助言を取りあげ,生理指標の計測を行った。教授-学習場面で実際に起こりうる,学習者を後押しする助言「正の助言」,注意喚起を行う助言「負の助言」を設定し,その影響を検討することにより,教育への還元を目指した点に社会的意義がある。