Professional Development for Preservice Teachers Through "School Internships" and Development of an Evaluation Index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
Uechi Koichi  沖縄大学, 地域研究所, 特別研究員 (60635275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嘉数 健悟  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50612793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教師志望学生 / 学校インターンシップ / 協働 / 教職インターンシップ / 評価指標 / 連携協働 / 力量形成 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify what kind of influence the experience of “school internship” has on the professional development of the preservice teacher and to develop an evaluation index. Furthermore, we also examined the results and issues regarding environmental improvement by establishing a system of cooperation between the Board of Education, schools, and university, and aimed to propose its measures as well. As a result, it became clear that preservice teachers came to be able to communicate effectively with students through “school internships”, and by observing classes over the long term, preservice teachers deepened their understanding about the teaching skills of teachers in the field. In addition, we pointed out that it is necessary to consider the nature of collaboration between the three parties (the university, the Board of Education, and the schools), how they jointly conduct not only “school internship” programs, but also quality assurance in teacher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特徴は,大学と教育委員会,学校現場との連携,協働により「学校インターンシップ」を実施し,教師志望学生の「力量」形成の実態と評価指標の開発を行ったことである。特に,「学校インターンシップ」の実施に際して,大学と教育委員会,学校現場との密な連携が図られることで,協働して未来の教師を育てていけるような仕組みが構築されたことは大きな意義があると考えられる。また,「学校インターンシップ」の導入が検討されている中で,その内容を検討するための基礎資料を提供できたと考えられる。