Tactile-type color communication device for the purpose of daily use by the visually impaired
Project/Area Number |
16K13592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Hiranuma Seiich
Sasaki Atsushi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 視覚障害 / 色認識 / 社会福祉関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research developed a tactile-type color communication device for the purpose of daily use by the visually impaired. The device can communicate processes of subtle change in color and differences of color depth in science experiments etc. It was built from a color sensor, a one-chip microcomputer, and mechanism components for expression of color. We devised an algorithm for converting digital data from the color sensor into frequency signals for output to a servo motor or vibration speaker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は,盲学校における理科の授業および視覚障害者の日常での使用を目的とした「触覚タイプ色彩伝達装置」を開発することにある。本開発装置は市販されている「音声式の色認識装置」では使用困難な理科実験における色の微妙な変化過程や色の濃さの違いを伝達する装置である。さらに,本装置は視覚と聴覚の重複障害者へ色を伝達する生活支援装置としての有用性も期待できる。