| Project/Area Number |
16K13594
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柘植 雅義 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20271497)
洪 イレ 筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (20754328)
酒井 貴庸 甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (50744108)
倉光 晃子 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60593580)
趙 成河 筑波大学, 人間系, 特任助教 (20825070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 不登校 / 知的障害 / 特別支援学校 / 支援体制 / 特別支援教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hardly any information has been collected about the state of truancy among children enrolled in schools for special needs education (intellectual disabilities), or support methods. This study aims to clarify the circumstances of truant students in schools for special needs education (ID) and how they should be supported. We conducted a questionnaire survey and a field survey. The results indicated that the percentage of truant students in Japan was 1.2% for the elementary departments, 2.0% for the lower secondary departments, and 3.8% for the upper secondary departments. Approximately 30% of schools had at least one truant student in the elementary department, approximately 40% in the lower secondary department, and approximately 90% in the upper secondary department. While approximately 80% of support methods for truant students consisted of cooperation with external expert organizations, less than half of all the schools had allocated committees for each department.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は知的障害特別支援学校における不登校児童生徒の在籍率について、初めての知見を提供した。特に高等部では約9割の学校に不登校生徒が在籍していることから、より決め細かな対応が必要である。外部専門機関との連携が多くなされているものの、校内の支援体制については学校によって差が大きいようであった。不登校の理由や実態について十分把握できたとは言えず、知的障害等の障害特性や行動障害との関係性も示唆され、多様な状態像について今後より詳細に検討する必要がある。