Development of the Portable Eyes Sharing System of Severe Motor Disabilities to support communication in living space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Koichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40350813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 流理也  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40750120)
Research Collaborator Shimada Hideaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重度肢体不自由 / コミュニケーション支援 / 視線 / 遠隔共有 / ゴーグル型アイカメラ / ICT / デジタルファブリケーション / アイカメラ / 視線活用指導 / 肢体不自由 / 医療・福祉 / 生理心理学 / 特別支援教育 / アシスティブ・テクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system that uses goggle type eye-cameras to measure what and how a child with severe physical disabilities sees and to shares it with mobile devices possessed by others (Portable Eyes Sharing System; PESS) we tried to develop. It was possible to receive any of the gaze frequency and gaze duration at a level that can be analyzed. In the simple array of figures and word search task, the wearer's search target could be read accurately. But the picture where the illustration was arranged at random was difficult to read the gaze. It is necessary to train how to read. For the use of PESS in children with severe physical disabilities, the use of an eye camera has become possible by creating goggles with a 3D printer and 3D scanner. In addition, we could estimate to some extent what children with severe physical disabilities were trying to see on the blackboard by PESS. It is necessary to study about calibration in the future, but the possibility of communication by PESS was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PESSは重度肢体不自由児と共同生活者とのコミュニケーションにおいて,従来の視線を用いたATとは異なる,新しいコミュニケーションを提供できる可能性が示された.2015年9月には「医療機関における電波利用の推進に関する検討の開始」(総務省)が公示されており,最重度の障害児が生活する病院等でも今後の活用が期待される.
また本研究では,個別の重度肢体不自由児の姿勢や頭部形状に対応したアイカメラ用ゴーグルについて,デジタルファブリケーションを用いた非接触かつ安価な作成法を開発した.この技術は様々な身体部位における補助具作成にも活用できるため,肢体不自由児の教育,福祉の現場での幅広い活用が期待される.