A study in model of information and communication accessibility from the viewpoint of cognitive characteristics for deaf and hard of hearing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGunma University (2018)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KAI Sarasa  群馬大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (40589636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚障害学生 / 認知特性 / セルフアドボカシー / 情報保障 / 聴覚障害児・者 / 合理的配慮 / エビデンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we investigated the assessment of cognitive characteristics and self-advocacy for students with deaf and hard of hearing. The research methods included the interviews and the questionnaires, deaf and hard of hearing students, the supporters for deaf and hard of hearing students and hearing students of training regarding information accessibility skills. As a results, the investigation revealed aspect of cognitive characteristics and self-advocacy of students with deaf and hard of hearing. These results suggest that we should examine an index of the assessment scale of support needs, cognitive characteristics, and self-advocacy for students with deaf and hard of hearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚障害学生の高等教育機関への進学が増加している現在,聴覚障害学生の認知特性やセルフアドボカシースキルに応じた情報保障を提供することも求められよう。聴覚障害学生の認知特性,セルフアドボカシー等を把握することは合理的配慮提供の元になるエビデンス抽出に繋がることが期待される。聴覚障害の程度や生育環境等によって言語獲得や生活体験に大きな個人差があり,コミュニケーション手段は様々である(村瀬,2003等)。聴覚障害者のコミュニケーション・情報保障に対するニーズの多様性を他者が普遍的に理解することは容易ではない(吉田,2008)ため、聴覚障害に応じた認知特性等の把握のアセスメント方法も求められよう。