The possible English only reading and writing difficulties among Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kushiyama Kirika  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (30587994)
Research Collaborator Imanishi Tomomi
Tanabe Yoshiko
Hatanaka Yasuyo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語 / 特別支援 / 自閉症 / ディスレクシア / シンセティック・フォニックス / 学習障害 / 英文法困難 / URAWSS / 日本語と英語 / 言語理解 / 長期記憶 / 短期記憶 / 抽象語 / 文法障害 / 書字困難 / 英語学習 / 認知特性 / 音韻意識 / 特別支援教育 / 第二言語習得論 / 英語教育 / 教育心理学 / 認知心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The symposium "What is the English learning difficulties? Support students with various educational needs" was held in 2016 in order to show primary and junior-high teachers how to teach students with special educational needs. From its participants, three public junior-high schools were selected to teach the relation between letters and sounds using synthetic phonics. Ordinary classes, partial special education classes, and special education classes joined the research since April, 2017. In March, 2019, some of the students joining the research took the reading and writing tests of English words and Japanese sentences to investigate the relation between English and Japanese learnings.
Another research was conducted for a junior-high school boy who could have English learning difficulties. He took cognitive and language test batteries while he was provided with learning supports. His English proficiency was improved to pass Eiken Grade 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語が伸び悩む学習者は決して少なくはなかったが、特別支援においては英語よりも国語や数学が優先され、「特別支援対象者には英語学習の支援まで手が回らない。支援方法も分からない」という風潮が強かった。実際には、ディスレクシアや自閉症などを持つ生徒の指導に取り組む教育者らが存在するため、その教育者らが実践する指導法を他の教育者に伝える機会を設ける必要性があった。様々な支援方法を収集し、それを公立中学校で実践する機会を作ったという点で、この研究は非常に社会的意義が高いものであったといえる。