Enhancement of visiting education using an ICT system for an in-home student with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Akataki Kumi  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (30280811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田 勝己  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 機能発達学部, 特別共同研究者 (40100169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 訪問学級 / ICT / 教育学 / 特別支援学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visiting education is provided for students with severe disabilities who are unable to commute to school. However, it is restricted to one-on-one interaction between student and teacher. This investigation was aimed at developing an ICT visiting education system and clarifying the effectiveness. The ICT system brought one-on-one visiting education closer to the one-to-many school education, extended the social participation environment, and contributed to his communication abilities. The in-home student also attended schoolwide events such as the closing exercise and graduation ceremony through the ICT system, and had opportunities to meet all students and teachers in the school. In addition, interaction with the special needs class in the regional primary school could play a useful role in promoting social participation in the community. The findings suggest that the ICT-based education system enhances the current visiting education and promotes participation in school and community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本訪問教育ICTシステムは,居宅の訪問生と教員との一対一の教育から学校の通学生と一緒に学習する一対多の教育体制に近づけ,コミュニケーション能力の向上を促し,社会参加への環境を拡大することができた。また,ICTを活用して終業式や卒業式に参加し,訪問生が全校生徒や教員を知る機会を得たのみならず,彼らも訪問生の存在を学友として理解することができた。さらに,居住地小学校との交流は地域との関わりをもつ新しいきっかけとなった。本研究の成果は,ICTが訪問教育を革新し,訪問生の学校や地域への参加を促す可能性を示唆し,その教育的意義は極めて大きいと考える。