Developmental characteristics of inhibitory function in young children with ADHD for continuous support from an early stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Tsushima Yasuko  就実大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30710082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞田 敏  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60098126)
岡 牧郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60432647)
荻野 竜也  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90335597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsADHD / 幼児 / 抑制機能 / 発達 / アセスメント / 継続的支援 / アカデミックスキル / AD/HD / 発達過程 / 早期支援 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have investigated the developmental characteristics of inhibitory function that contribute to a continuous support and therapeutic intervention from an early stage for children with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). The results demonstrate that young children with ADHD display poor neuropsychological responses for inhibition and sustained attention; additionally, the results also confirm the developmental delay of the system to regulate responses from preschool to early school-going age. In addition, as a result of conducting case studies on the barriers in acquiring academic skills observed in children with ADHD after reaching school-going age, it was surmised that there are background problems that consist of complex neuropsychological factors. It was indicated that it is important to perform a continuous assessment before they reach school-going age, to provide support to children with ADHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,注意欠如・多動症児の抑制機能について就学前後の年齢帯における発達現象を定量的に示した実証的研究である。得られた成果は,注意欠如・多動症の背景メカニズムへの理解を促し,早期からの予後予測の視点にたった継続的支援体制の整備や治療的介入のための資料となるものと考えられる。