A basic study on the relationship between literacy development and morphological awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokiwa Junior College
Principal Investigator
Muroya Naoko  常磐短期大学, 幼児教育保育学科, 教授 (70400653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 美由紀  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70434537)
井上 知洋  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30635016)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形態素意識 / 読み書き発達 / 認知的要因 / 音韻意識 / 小学生 / 読み書き / 読み書き困難 / 読み書き能力の背景要因 / 小学校中高学年 / 読みの流暢性 / 読み書き障害 / 認知的背景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on morphological awareness (MA) as a cognitive factor underlying the development of reading and writing, and aimed to examine the relationship with literacy of elementary school students. A total of 108 elementary fourth and sixth grade students enrolled in regular classes participated in the study, and the cognitive factors related to reading and writing ability and literacy skills were measured, and the relationship between them was analyzed. Results showed that, (1) MA was significantly related to reading fluency only in 4th grade, (2) MA was more related to Kanji reading and writing in 6th grade than in 4th grade. These findings can be useful for developing teaching methods for children who have difficulty in reading and writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読み書きの困難さや障害は、学業達成や日常生活において著しい不利益をもたらすことから、これまでに、音を操作する力や記憶力など、読み書き発達の基礎となる要因に着目した指導方法が研究されてきた。この研究では、形態素(言葉の、意味をもつ最小単位で、例えば「母たち」は、「母」と「たち」の2つの形態素から成る)を操作する力も読み書き能力と深い関係があることが明らかとなり、形態素を意識させる指導法の開発などにつながる重要な知見が得られたといえる。