Individual differences in language communication in children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Ayana  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 研究員 (70617258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 言語コミュニケーション / 個人差 / 児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify individual differences in verbal communication in children with ASD as a starting point for developing a support method modeling ASD children with better communication. As a result, attempted classification of characteristics using Multi-dimensional Scale for PDD and ADHD (MSPA), it was possible to classify children with ASD diagnosis into 3 groups. In addition, as a result of attempted classification of characteristics using the Japanese version of The Children’s Communication Checklist Second Edition (CCC-2), it can be classified into 4 groups, and the results shows that there are a group with relatively few communication difficulties.