Fabrication of colloidal quasicrystals based on precisely designed fine particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Kohji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00335217)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to precisely synthesize disk-like particles with narrow particle size distribution of the structure, the monodispersed polystyrene spherical particles were dispersed in water containing a small amount of THF as a good solvent, and the dispersion liquid was stirred in a rotary compression apparatus. Using the obtained particles, atom transfer radical polymerization of methyl methacrylate and styrene was carried out to synthesize disc shaped particles modified with a graft polymer having a narrow molecular weight distribution. In addition, we have newly developed a route to synthesize cobalt hydroxide disk like particles grafted polymer brushes. The process of ordered formation of the hybrid particles was observed in real space using a confocal laser scanning fluorescence microscope. As a result, it was revealed that the formed ordered structure largely depends on the molecular weight of the graft polymer of the hybrid particles, that is, their aspect ratio.